Palaeoecology

  • Evolution of the biosphere: marine and terrestrial ecosystems, lifestyle and trophic regimes through geological time, global changes in the atmosphere, hydrosphere and lithosphere, geophysiology.
  • The impact of environmental changes on the distribution of organisms: the structure of the biosphere, factors limiting the distribution of organisms (light, nutrients, oxygen, temperature, salinity, type of substrate, depth).
  • Taphonomy: fossilisation potential (fossil associations and originality indexes), destructive mechanisms (biological, chemical, mechanical) on the surface and in the sediment, fossil sites, taphonomy of plants and animals.
  • Adaptive and functional morphology: terminology, causes, modes of organism growth, methods of research (paradigm, experimental palaeoautoecology, computer simulations), adaptation, morphology and environment.
  • Trace fossils: fossilisation and taxonomy of trace fossils, marine and boundary trace fossils, bioerosion, land ichnofacies, trace fossils through geological history.
  • Fossils as environmental indicators: clastic environments, deep-sea environments, carbonate environments, high and low salinity environments, anoxic environments.
  • Population and biocoenosis: types of populations and variations, spatial distribution, specialists and opportunists, biocoenosis structure, numerical analysis of biotic communities, organisation of biotic communities, biological diversity of species through geological history.
  • Palaeobiogeography: modern biogeography, the definition of palaeobiogeography, control mechanisms of biogeography (dispersion and vicariance model), identifying palaeobioprovinces, palaeoclimatology, biogeography and evolution.
  • Palaeoecology of marine spaces through geological history: diversification, evolutionary fauna, extinction events (modes, causes and recovery).
  • Land ecosystems: plants and animals from adaptation to the oldest fossils, terrestrial ecosystems through time.

Geology (MAG) - Geology and Palaeontology (RGP)

LevelYearSemesterETCS
2235

Hours

LecturesSeminarsPractiseOtherΣ
451515075

Staff

TeacherLuka Gale
Assistant
Technician

Exam schedules

Date
Time
Place
Study
Note
8. 7. 2019 08/07/2019 08:0008/07/2019 09:00Europe/LjubljanaPaleoekologija (REGIO.GEO inPALEON-GEO - 2. st.)Study: podiplomski, Note: /P-208 - Aškerčeva 12 OGinfo@ntf.uni-lj.sifalseDD/MM/YYYY
8.00
P-208 - Aškerčeva 12
podiplomski
/
12.00
P-208 - Aškerčeva 12
podiplomski
/

Ooops...

It looks like you're using an old version of your browser.
For the best experience, please update your browser or use alternative options as Mozilla Firefox and Google Chrome.